2nd Finalist to Most Distinguished Chapter

Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College

Beta Alpha Continued Excellence Award

Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College

Distinguished Chapter Award

Alpha Eta Psi – Suffolk County Community College – Eastern
Alpha Iota Omicron – Westchester Community College
Beta Theta Sigma – Fashion Institute of Technology

Distinguished Honors In Action Project – Theme Awards

Alpha Iota Omicron – Westchester Community College
Theme 2 – Natural and Constructed Environments

Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College
Theme 4 – Expressions of Truth

Distinguished Honors In Action Project

Alpha Eta Psi – Suffolk County Community College – Eastern
Alpha Iota Omicron – Westchester Community College
Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College
Beta Theta Sigma – Fashion Institute of Technology

Distinguished College Project Award

Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College
Alpha Xi Sigma – Hudson Valley Community College

Top 100 Chapters

Alpha Iota Omicron – Westchester Community College
Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College
Alpha Eta Psi – Suffolk County Community College - Eastern
Alpha Theta Phi – LaGuardia Community College
Beta Theta Sigma – Fashion Institute of Technology

Distinguished Chapter Member

Dara Blanchette – Alpha Xi Sigma, Hudson Valley Community College
Korey Davis – Alpha Alpha Upsilon, Fulton Montgomery Community College

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team

Lambda Beta – Mohawk Valley Community College
Sabah Haji, Hermelinda Lawrence, Gianna Maio, Arica Rudd, Hanadi Tajir, Ei Zin Tun

Alpha Iota Omicron, Westchester Community College
Guadalupe Conde, Paulina Ewa Jaskiewicz, Antonio Rispo, Chloe Stalker

Alpha Sigma Zeta, Onondaga Community College
John Baker, Connor Burkhart, Iannelis Castro Calderon, Kyle Goff, Charle Morrow, Thanh Nguyen, Kathleen M. Sullivan, Caitlin Wiltsey, Leila Yazdaninasab

Paragon Award for Advisors

Christie Graziano - Beta Theta Sigma – Fashion Institute of Technology

Distinguished Advisor Award

Lizabeth Doherty – Lambda Beta, Mohawk Valley Community College

Distinguished Advisor Team

Alpha Iota Omicron, Westchester Community College
Adam Frank, Robin Graff, Tiago Machado

Shirley B. Gordon Award

Dr. Belinda S. Miles – Westchester Community College

Michael Bennett Lifetime Achievement Award

Dr. Casey Crabill – Onondaga Community College

Paragon Award for New Presidents

Dr. Mary Reese – Suffolk County Community College – Eastern

Distinguished College Administrator Award

Frank DuRoss – Mohawk Valley Community College

Association of Chapter Advisors – Elected Secretary

Dr. Annie Tuttle

Regional Award for Excellence in Transfer Readiness

NY Regional Officer Team

Regional Award for Excellence in Career Readiness

NY Regional Officer Team

NY Regional President – Hanadi Tajir, Lambda Beta – Mohawk Valley Community College
Western VP – Paula Barlow, Alpha Theta Iota - Monroe Community College
Southern VP – Razan Mustafa, Alpha Iota Omicron - Westchester Community College
Northern VP – Ra Be Ya, Lambda Beta – Mohawk Valley Community College
Alumni Representative – Sabah Haji, Lambda Beta – Mohawk Valley Community College

Distinguished Chapter Awards

Most Distinguished Chapter - Alpha Sigma Zeta, Onondaga Community College
First Runner-Up - Alpha Iota Omicron, Westchester Community College
Second Runner-Up: Alpha Eta Psi, Suffolk County Community College – Eastern Campus
Third Runner-Up: Beta Theta Sigma, Fashion Institute of Technology
Fourth Runner-Up: Alpha Theta Phi, LaGuardia Community College

Distinguished College Project Awards

Alpha Delta Gamma - Suffolk County Community College - Grant Campus
Alpha Sigma Zeta - Onondaga Community College
Alpha Xi Sigma - Hudson Valley Community College
Alpha Iota Omicron - Westchester Community College
Beta Theta Sigma – Fashion Institute of Technology

Distinguished Honors In Action Awards

Alpha Iota Omicron - Westchester Community College
Alpha Eta Psi - Suffolk County Community College – Eastern Campus
Alpha Theta Phi - LaGuardia Community College
Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College
Beta Theta Sigma – Fashion Institute of Technology

Distinguished Honors In Action - Theme Awards

Theme 1: The Heirs of our Ways
Winner: Alpha Theta Phi - LaGuardia Community College
1st Runner Up: Lambda Beta – Mohawk Valley Community College
2nd Runner Up: Alpha Delta Gamma - Suffolk County Community College - Grant Campus
3rd Runner Up: Alpha Kappa - Borough of Manhattan Community College

Theme 2: Natural and Constructed Environments
Winner: Alpha Iota Omicron – Westchester Community College

Theme 3: Trade, Craftsmanship, and Industry
Winner: Alpha Zeta Nu – Suffolk County Community College - Ammerman Campus

Theme 4: Expressions of Truth
Winner: Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College
1st Runner Up: Alpha Eta Psi - Suffolk Cunty Community College – Eastern Campus
2nd Runner Up: Beta Phi Gamma – Guttman Community College
3rd Runner Up: Mu Eta – Broome Community College

Theme 5 – Resistance, Reform, Rebellion, and Revolution
Winner: Alpha Alpha Upsilon – Fulton Montgomery Community College

Theme 6: Perceptions of Progress
Winner: Beta Theta Sigma – Fashion Institute of Technology
1st Runner Up: Xi Kappa - Kingsborough Community College
2nd Runner Up: Alpha Theta Iota - Monroe Community College
3rd Runner Up: Upsilon Epsilon – Herkimer College

Theme 7: Life and Death
Winner: Upsilon Beta – SUNY Adirondack

Distinguished Chapter Member Award

Winner: Dara M. Blanchette – Alpha Xi Sigma, Hudson Valley Community College
1st Runner Up: Korey Davis – Alpha Alpha Upsilon – Fulton Montgomery Community College
2nd Runner Up: Dailey Nina – Upsilon Beta, SUNY Adirondack
3rd Runner Up: Norman Powell – Lambda Beta – Mohawk Valley Community College

Distinguished Chapter Officer Award

Winner: Sophia Jade Lenigk – Alpha Xi Sigma, Hudson Valley Community College
1st Runner Up: Jasmin Martins Abade – Lambda Beta, Suffolk County Community College, Ammerman
2nd Runner Up: Latchmie Dookie – Alpha Theta Phi, LaGuardia Community College
3rd Runner Up: Jasmine Adams – Alpha Xi Sigma, Hudson Valley Community College
4th Runner Up: Samantha Salgado – Beta theta Sigma - Fashion Institute of Technology

Distinguished Regional Officer Award

Jasmin Matins Abade, Suffolk County Community College – Ammerman

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Award

Winner: Lambda Beta – Mohawk Valley Community College
Sabah Haji, Hermelinda Lawrence, Gianna Maio, Arica Rudd, Hanadi Tajir, and Ei Zin Tun

1st Runner Up: Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College
John Baker, Connor Burkhart, Annales Castro Calderon, Kyle Goff, Charle Morrow, Thanh Wynn, Katie Sullivan, Caitlin Wiltsey, and Leila Yazdaninasab

2nd Runner Up: Alpha Iota Omicron – Westchester Community College
Guadalupe Conde, Paulina Ewa Jaskiewicz, Antonio Rispo, and Chloe Stalker

3rd Runner Up: Mu Eta Chapter – Broome Community College
Maria Condita, Beth Cascarino, and Angela Marie Gonzalez

4th Runner Up: Lambda Sigma Zeta - Queensborough Community College Zachary Amachee, Maisha Meem, and Delasia Vanterpool

Horizon Award

Liz Doherty – Lambda Beta, Mohawk Valley Community College
Dr. Payal Doctor - Alpha Theta Phi, LaGuardia Community College

Paragon Award

Winner: Christie Graziano – Beta Theta Sigma, Fashion Institute of Technology Runner Up: Donna Hayles – Upsilon Beta – SUNY Adirondack Runner Up: Dr. Renay Williams – Alpha Xi Sigma – Hudson Valley Community College

Distinguished Advisor Award

Winner: Liz Doherty – Lambda Beta, Mohawk Valley Community College

Continued Excellence Advisor Award

Winner: Irene Byrnes – Mu Eta, Broome Community College

Distinguished Advisor Team

Winner: Robin Graff, Tiago Machado, Adam Frank - Alpha Iota Omicron, Westchester Community College

New York’s Edgiest Chapter

Winner: Alpha Sigma Zeta, Onondaga Community College
Winner: Alpha Xi Sigma, Hudson Valley Community College
Winner: Lambda Beta, Mohawk Valley

Digital Media Award

Winner: Alpha Zeta Nu, Suffolk County Community College - Ammerman
Winner: Alpha Theta Phi, LaGuardia Community College
Winner: Alpha Xi Sigma, Hudson Valley Community College

Phi Theta Kappa Programming Awareness Award

Winner: Alpha Sigma Zeta, Onondaga Community College
Winner: Alpha Theta Phi, LaGuardia Community College
Winner: Lambda Beta, Mohawk Valley Community College

Chapter Progress Award

Winner: Alpha Xi Sigma, Hudson Valley Community College
Winner: Beta Phi Gamma, Guttman Community College
Winner: Upsilon Beta, SUNY Adirondack

Leadership Award

Winner: Alpha Alpha Upsilon, Fulton Montgomery Community College
Winner: Beta Theta Sigma, Fashion Institute of Technology
Winner: Alpha Delta Gamma, Suffolk County Community College - Grant

Community Service Award

Winner: Lambda Beta, Mohawk Valley Community College
Winner: Alpha Iota Omicron, Westchester Community College
Winner: Alpha Sigma Zeta, Onondaga Community College

Fellowship Award

Winner: Alpha Xi Sigma, Hudson Valley Community College
Winner: Beta Theta Sigma, Fashion Institute of Technology
Winner: Alpha Zeta Nu, Suffolk County Community College - Ammerman

New York Region Virtual Programming Chapter Award

Winner: Alpha Delta Gamma, Suffolk County Community College - Grant
Winner: Lambda Beta, Mohawk Valley Community College
Winner: Beta Phi Gamma, Guttman Community College

New York Region Poster Session Award

Winner: Alpha Theta Iota, Monroe Community College
1st Runner Up: Lambda Beta, Mohawk Valley Community College
2nd Runner Up: Alpha Sigma Zeta, Onondaga Community College

Yearbook Award

Winner: Alpha Theta Iota Monroe Community College

Academic Achievement for a Non-Traditional Student Award

Winner: Luis Castillo, Jr., Alpha Delta Gamma, Suffolk County Community College - Grant
Winner: Arica Rudd, Lambda Beta, Mohawk Valley Community College
Winner: Lauren Arena, Upsilon Beta, SUNY Adirondack

Jodi Oriel Scholarship

$320 – Jasmin Matins Abade, Suffolk County Community College - Ammerman
$320 – Latchmie Dookie, Alpha Theta Phi, LaGuardia Community College
$320 – Arica Rudd, Lambda Beta, Mohawk Valley Community College
$320 – Anne Wojtowecz, Upsilon Beta, SUNY Adirondack
$320 – Paulina Jaskiewicz, Alpha Iota Omicron, Westchester Community College

Hello NY PTK!

We hope you had a great time at Virtual PTK Catalyst!

This was a record setting year for NY! We are beyond proud of our chapters! NY PTK had an awesome time and we had so many award winners this year! We are on FIRE!!!

We have 6 chapters in the Top 100, three in the top 50, and one in the top 10!

I know we will continue this momentum and our chapters will continue to do amazing work that creates real change in our communities and world! Our chapters make a difference! We are so proud of each of our NY Chapters!

Please help me congratulate this year’s winners!

INTERNATIONAL HALLMARKS AWARDS

8th Finalist to Most Distinguished Chapter

Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College

Beta Alpha Continued Excellence Award

Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College

Distinguished Chapter Award

Alpha Theta Iota, Monroe Community College
Alpha Theta Phi, LaGuardia Community College

Distinguished Honors In Action Project

Alpha Iota Omicron – Westchester Community College
Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College
Alpha Theta Iota – Monroe Community College
Alpha Theta Phi – LaGuardia Community College
Beta Theta Sigma – Fashion Institute of Technology
Xi Kappa – Kingsborough Community College

Distinguished Honors In Action Project – Theme Award

Theme 3: Trade, Craftsmanship, and Industry - Beta Theta Sigma – Fashion Institute of Technology

Distinguished College Project Award

Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College
Alpha Xi Sigma – Hudson Valley Community College
Lambda Beta – Mohawk Valley Community College

Top 100 Chapters

Alpha Iota Omicron – Westchester Community College
Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College
Alpha Theta Iota – Monroe Community College
Alpha Theta Phi – LaGuardia Community College
Beta Theta Sigma – Fashion Institute of Technology
Lambda Beta – Mohawk Valley Community College

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team

Alpha Xi Sigma – Hudson Valley Community College
Liam Dougherty, Pravindra Persaud, Irene Nelson, Lauren Murtagh, Emiley Beedasee, Madison E Austin

Distinguished Regional Officer

Leeanna Rutigliano – President

Guistwhite Scholar

Leeanna Rutigliano – Alpha Zeta Nu, Suffolk County Community College - Ammerman

Paragon Award for Advisors

Lamyaa Hassib - Alpha Xi Sigma, Hudson Valley Community College

Distinguished Advisor Award

Scott Rudd - Alpha Theta Iota, Monroe Community College

Distinguished Advisor Team

Lamyaa Hassib and Dr. Renay Williams - Alpha Xi Sigma, Hudson Valley Community College

Distinguished College Administrator Award

Roger Mirabito – Onondaga Community College

Regional Award for Excellence in Fellowship

NY Regional Officer Team

Regional Award for Excellence in Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

NY Regional Officer Team

Congrats to all of our winners!

Distinguished Chapter Awards

Most Distinguished Chapter: Alpha Sigma Zeta, Onondaga Community College
First Runner-Up: Alpha Theta Iota, Monroe Community College
Second Runner-Up: Alpha Theta Phi, LaGuardia Community College
Third Runner-Up: Beta Theta Sigma, Fashion Institute of Technology
Fourth Runner-Up: Lambda Beta, Mohawk Valley Community College

Distinguished College Project Awards

Alpha Eta Psi - Suffolk County Community College Eastern Campus
Alpha Sigma Zeta - Onondaga Community College
Alpha Xi Sigma - Hudson Valley Community College
Beta Phi Gamma - Guttman Community College
Lambda Beta - Mohawk Valley Community College

Distinguished Honors In Action Awards

Alpha Iota Omicron - Westchester Community College
Alpha Theta Iota - Monroe Community College
Alpha Theta Phi - LaGuardia Community College
Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College
Xi Kappa – Kingsborough Community College

Distinguished Honors In Action - Theme Awards

Theme 1: The Heirs of our Ways

Winner: Alpha Theta Iota - Monroe Community College
1st Runner Up: Alpha Theta Phi - LaGuardia Community College
2nd Runner Up: Alpha Zeta Nu - Suffolk County Community College - Ammerman Campus
3rd Runner Up: Alpha Eta Psi - Suffolk County Community College - Eastern Campus

Theme 2: Natural and Constructed Environments

Winner: Alpha Iota Omicron – Westchester Community College
1st Runner Up: Xi Kappa - Kingsborough Community College
2nd Runner Up: Alpha Kappa - Borough of Manhattan Community College

Theme 3: Trade, Craftsmanship, and Industry

Winner: Beta Theta Sigma – Fashion Institute of Technology

Theme 4: Expressions of Truth

Winner: Alpha Delta Gamma– Suffolk County Community College- Grant Campus
1st Runner Up: Alpha Alpha Upsilon- Fulton-Montgomery Community College
2nd Runner Up: Mu Eta - Broome Community College

Theme 5 – Resistance, Reform, Rebellion, and Revolution

Winner: Lambda Beta – Mohawk Valley Community College

Theme 6: Perceptions of ProgressM

Winner: Alpha Sigma Zeta - Onondaga Community College
1st Runner Up: Upsilon Beta - Adirondack Community College
2nd Runner Up: Alpha Kappa Beta - Jamestown Community College
3rd Runner Up: Upsilon Epsilon – Herkimer County Community College

Distinguished Chapter Member Award

Winner: Farkhondeh Tajik– Alpha Xi Sigma, Hudson Valley Community College
Runner Up: Hadeel Obaid – Lambda Beta – Mohawk Valley Community College

Distinguished Chapter Officer Award

Winner: Bianca Braun – Alpha Iota Omicron– Westchester Community College
1st Runner Up: Madison Austin – Alpha Xi Sigma, Hudson Valley Community College
2nd Runner Up: Pravindra Persaud – Alpha Xi Sigma, Hudson Valley Community College
3rd Runner Up: Caitlin Guntner – Beta Theta Sigma – Fashion Institute of Technology
4th Runner Up: Eleanor Petrucco – Alpha Sigma Zeta - Onondaga Community College

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Award

Winner: Alpha Xi Sigma, Hudson Valley Community College
Liam Dougherty, Pravindra Persaud, Irene Nelson, Lauren Murtagh, Emiley Beedasee, Madison E Austin

1st Runner Up: Alpha Kappa, Borough of Manhattan Community College
Valentina Gomez Acacio, Natassia Walker, Oneil Mahoney, Altrim Mamuti

2nd Runner Up: Beta Theta Sigma, Fashion Institute of Technology
Maggie McGarry, Caitlin Guntner, Shelly Shalev, Serena Alexa Graziano, Claire Elizabeth Lausier

3rd Runner Up: Beta Phi Gamma, Guttman Community College
Ramon Felix, Ruth Dorcely, Sarah McGuire, Lisbeth Almonte Genao, Sadaf Majeed

Horizon Award

Jodi Oriel - Alpha Theta Iota - Monroe Community College
Dr. Dana Trusso - Alpha Theta Phi, LaGuardia Community College

Paragon Award

Winner: Lamyaa Hassib - Alpha Xi Sigma, Hudson Valley Community College
Runner Up: Nur Cayirdag – Lambda Beta – Mohawk Valley Community College
Runner Up: Sam McManus - Lambda Beta – Mohawk Valley Community College
Runner Up: Dr. Flor Trespalacios – Alpha Alpha Upsilon - Fulton-Montgomery Community College

Distinguished Advisor Award

Winner: Scott Rudd - Alpha Theta Iota, Monroe Community College

Continued Excellence Advisor Award

Winner: Irene Byrnes – Mu Eta, Broome Community College
Runner Up: Dr. Anya Biel – Alpha Alpha Upsilon – Fulton-Montgomery Community College

Distinguished Advisor Team

Winner: Lamyaa Hassib and Dr. Renay Williams - Alpha Xi Sigma, Hudson Valley Community College
Runner Up: Dr. Anya Biel and Dr. Flor Trespalacios – Alpha Alpha Upsilon - Fulton-Montgomery Community College

New York’s Edgiest Chapter

Winner: Alpha Sigma Zeta, Onondaga Community College – 51 Edges
1st Runner Up: Alpha Xi Sigma, Hudson Valley Community College – 28 Edges
2nd Runner Up: Alpha Theta Phi, LaGuardia Community College – 13 Edges

Digital Media Award

Lambda Beta, Mohawk Valley Community College
Alpha Theta Phi, LaGuardia Community College
Alpha Iota Omicron, Westchester Community College

Phi Theta Kappa Programming Awareness Award

Alpha Sigma Zeta, Onondaga Community College
Alpha Theta Phi, LaGuardia Community College
Lambda Beta, Mohawk Valley Community College

Chapter Progress Award

Alpha Theta Iota, Monroe Community College
Alpha Xi Sigma, Hudson Valley Community College
Beta Phi Gamma, Guttman Community College
Upsilon Beta, SUNY Adirondack
Upsilon Epsilon, Herkimer County Community College

Leadership Award

Alpha Psi Omega, Jamestown Community College
Alpha Sigma Zeta, Onondaga Community College
Alpha Xi Sigma, Hudson Valley Community College

Community Service Award

Alpha Sigma Zeta, Onondaga Community College
Alpha Xi Sigma, Hudson Valley Community College
Lambda Beta, Mohawk Valley Community College

Fellowship Award

Alpha Iota Omicron, Westchester Community College
Alpha Psi Omega, Jamestown Community College
Mu Eta, SUNY Broome Community College

New York Region Virtual Programming Chapter Award

Alpha Psi Omega, Jamestown Community College
Alpha Theta Phi, LaGuardia Community College
Beta Theta Sigma, Fashion Institute of Technology

Academic Achievement for a Non-Traditional Student Award

Winner: Farkhondeh Tajik, Alpha Xi Sigma, Hudson Valley Community College
Runner Up: Timypaul Lupe, Alpha Xi Sigma, Hudson Valley Community College
Runner Up: Tom Barrack, Alpha Sigma Zeta, Onondaga Community College
Runner Up: Arica Rudd, Lambda Beta, Mohawk Valley Community College
Runner Up: Donna Ferraino, Alpha Xi Sigma, Hudson Valley Community College

Jodi Oriel Scholarship

$500 - Leeanna Rutigliano, Suffolk County Community College - Ammerman
$500 - Ginna Hensel, Jamestown Community College
$250 - Me'ilanikealohakeakua (Me'ilani) Nelson, Genesee Community College
$250 - Morgan Jarrett, Fulton-Montgomery Community College
$250 - Jasmin Martins Abade, Suffolk County Community College - Ammerman
$250 - Maggie McGarry, Fashion Institute of Technology
$50 - Anastasia Aponte, LaGuardia Community College
$50 - Dylan Miller, Suffolk County Community College - Ammerman

Congrats to all of our winners!

4th Finalist to Most Distinguished Chapter

Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College

Beta Alpha Continued Excellence Distinguished Chapter Award

Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College

Distinguished Chapter Award

Alpha Theta Phi – LaGuardia Community College
Alpha Iota Omicron – Westchester Community College

Distinguished Honors In Action Project

Beta Theta Sigma – Fashion Institute of Technology
Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College

Distinguished Honors In Action Project – Theme Award

Theme 7 – Power of Connection: Beta Theta Sigma – Fashion Institute of Technology

Distinguished College Project Award

Alpha Theta Phi – LaGuardia Community College
Alpha Iota Omicron – Westchester Community College
Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College

Top 100 Chapters

Alpha Eta Psi – Suffolk County Community College – Eastern
Alpha Iota Omicron – Westchester Community College
Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College
Alpha Theta Iota – Monroe Community College
Alpha Theta Phi - LaGuardia Community College

Orlowski Award – International Officer Candidate

Leeanna Rutligliano – Alpha Zeta Nu, Suffolk County CC

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team

Westchester Community College: Alaysia Clarke, Jessy Dienemann, Aline Engler, Brandon Fernandez, Melissa Patino, Anthony Sobrevilla-Miguel, Rene Tenesaca

Distinguished Regional Officer

Kyle Reese - President

Paragon Award for Advisors

Tiago Machado - Westchester Community College
Dr. Dana Trusso - LaGuardia Community College

Distinguished Advisor Award

Dr. Anya Biel - Fulton Montgomery Community College

Distinguished Advisor Team

Onondaga Community College - Jackie Barstow, Maria Malagisi, Stephanie Putman, and Dr. Annie Tuttle

Distinguished College Administrator Award

Elizabeth Stewart - Monroe Community College

Shirley B. Gordon Award

Dr. Swanger - Fulton Montgomery Community College

Congrats to all of our winners!

MOST DISTINGUISHED CHAPTER AWARDS

Most Distinguished Chapter: Alpha Sigma Zeta, from Onondaga Community College
First Runner Up: Alpha Theta Phi, from LaGuardia Community College
Second Runner Up: Alpha Theta Iota, from Monroe Community College

NY HONORS IN ACTION AND COLLEGE PROJECT

MOST DISTINGUISHED – HONORS IN ACTION PROJECTS

Beta Theta Sigma, from Fashion Institute of Technology
Alpha Sigma Zeta from Onondaga Community College
Alpha Theta Iota, from Monroe Community College

MOST DISTINGUISHED – COLLEGE PROJECTS

Alpha Sigma Zeta, from Onondaga Community College
Alpha Theta Phi, from LaGuardia Community College
Alpha Iota Omicron, from Westchester Community College

THEME 1 – NETWORKS OF LIFE

Winner: Alpha Theta Iota, from Monroe Community College
1st Runner Up: Alpha Alpha Upsilon Chapter, from Fulton Montgomery Community College

THEME 2 – ECONOMIES OF EVERYTHING

Winner: Alpha Gamma Nu, from Tompkins County Community College
1st Runner Up: Alpha Zeta Nu, from Suffolk County Community College – Ammerman Campus
2nd Runner Up: Upsilon Epsilon, from Herkimer County Community College

THEME 3 – POLITICS OF IDENTITY

Winner: Alpha Eta Psi, from Suffolk County Community College, Eastern Campus
1st Runner Up: Alpha Iota Upsilon, from Genesee Community College
2nd Runner Up: Alpha Psi Kappa, From Dutchess Community College

THEME 4 – DYNAMICS OF DISCOVERY

Winner: Alpha Kappa, from Borough of Manhattan Community College

THEME 6 – VISIONS OF JUSTICE

Winner: Alpha Sigma Zeta, from Onondaga Community College

THEME 7 – POWERS OF CONNECTION

Winner: Beta Theta Sigma, from Fashion Institute of Technology
1st Runner Up: Alpha Delta Gamma, from Suffolk County Community College, Grant Campus

THEME 8 – WORLDS OF WORK

Winner: Alpha Iota Omicron, from Westchester Community College

THEME 9 – SYSTEMS OF BELIEF

Winner: Alpha Theta Phi, from LaGuardia Community College
1st Runner Up: Lambda Beta, from Mohawk Valley Community College
2nd Runner Up: Xi Kappa, from Kingsborough Community College

NY REGIONAL HALLMARKS

DIGITAL MEDIA AWARD

Winner: LaGuardia Community College
1st Runner Up: Mohawk Valley Community College
2nd Runner Up: Genesee Community College

PTK PROGRAMMING AWARD

Winner: Onondaga Community College
1st Runner Up: LaGuardia Community College
2nd Runner Up: Westchester Community College

CHAPTER PROGRESS AWARD

Winner: Hudson Valley Community College
1st Runner Up: Niagara County Community College
2nd Runner Up: Suffolk County Community College - Ammerman

LEADERSHIP AWARD

Winner: Onondaga Community College
1st Runner Up: LaGuardia Community College
2nd Runner Up: Mohawk Valley Community College

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

Winner: Mohawk Valley Community College
1st Runner Up: Onondaga Community College
2nd Runner Up: Westchester Community College

FELLOWSHIP AWARD

Winner: Westchester Community College
1st Runner Up: Suffolk County Community College - Eastern
2nd Runner Up: Onondaga Community College

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR NON-TRADITIONAL STUDENT

Winner:
Stephanie Chandler – Niagara County Community College

Runners Up: Jesse Yetto – Hudson Valley Community College
Brian Higgins – Suffolk County Community College – Eastern
Paul Bernal – Tompkins Cortland Community College

 

Runner Up: Neil Gilotti – Genesee Community College

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

DISTINGUISHED CHAPTER MEMBER

Winner: Vincent Lasalla, from Alpha Zeta Nu Chapter at Suffolk County Community College, Ammerman Campus

First Runner-up: Margarita Estrada, from Alpha Eta Psi Chapter at Suffolk County Community College – Eastern Campus

Second Runner-up: Abdullah Allhashimi, from Alpha Xi Sigma Chapter at Hudson Valley Community College

DISTINGUISHED CHAPTER OFFICER

Winner: Leanna Rutigliano, from Alpha Zeta Nu Chapter at Suffolk County Community College, Ammerman Campus
First Runner-up: Brandon Fernandez, from Alpha Iota Omicron Chapter at Westchester Community College
Second Runner-up: Andre Dunkley, from Alpha Theta Phi Chapter at LaGuardia Community College

DISTINGUISHED CHAPTER TEAM

Winner:
Alpha Iota Omicron, from Westchester Community
Alaysia Clark, Jessy Dienemann, Aline Engler, Brandon Fernandez, Melissa Patino, Anthony Sbrevilla-Miguel, Rene Tenesaca

First Runner-up:
Alpha Sigma Zeta Chapter, from Onondaga Community College
Mayada Abbedrabba, Nidaa Aljabbarin, Maddie Bohrer, Alison Cox, Hanna Dellostritto, Amelia Fisher, Anna Gonchar, Jalyn Handford, Grace Norton, Autum Orts, Meghan Wilmont, Caitlyn Wiltsey, Lilly Woughter

Second Runner-up:
Alpha Zeta Nu Chapter, from Suffolk County Community College – Ammerman Campus:
James Buchalksi, Sebastian Cwalinski, Michael Dobo, Celine Marino, Aiden O’Neill, Elisabeth Paveglio, Leanna Rutigliano, Jessie Thomas

DISTINGUISHED REGIONAL OFFICER

Kyle Reese – NY Regional President

ALL-USA Academic Team
Lilah Beldner - Borough of Manhattan Community College
Zilla Tofte, from LaGuardia Community College

New Century Transfer Scholar
Zilla Tofte, from LaGuardia Community College

New Century Workforce Scholar
Mariely Carvajal, from Broome Community College

Coca-Cola Academic Team
Junelle Perry - Broome Community College- Gold Scholar
Luisa Farnara - Jamestown Community College - Silver Scholar
Kyle Reese- Kingsborough Community College - Silver Scholar
Tim Restani - Onondaga Community College - Silver Scholar

ADVISOR AWARDS

NY HORIZON AWARD

Tiago Machado – Westchester Community College

PARAGON AWARD

First Place:
Tiagao Machado, from Alpha Iota Omicron Chapter at Westchester Community College

Runners Up:
Christie Graziano, from Beta Theta Sigma Chapter at Fashion Institute of Technology
Chrissy Smith, from Alpha Xi Sigma Chapter at Hudson Valley Community College
Flor Trespalacios, from Alpha Alpha Upsilon at Fulton Montgomery Community College
Dr. Dana Trusso, from Alpha Theta Phi Chapter, at LaGuardia Community College

DISTINGUISHED ADVISOR AWARD

First Place:
Dr. Anya Biel, from Alpha Alpha Upsilon Chapter, from Fulton Montgomery CC

Runners Up:
Helen-Margaret Nasser, from Xi Kappa Chapter at Kingsborough Community College
Katrina Campbell, from Alpha Gamma Nu Chapter at Tompkins Cortland Community College
Dr. Rachele Hall, from Alpha Iota Omicron Chapter at Westchester Community College

Distinguished Advisor Team

First Place:
Alpha Sigma Zeta from Onondaga Community College – Dr. Annie Tuttle, Jackie Barstow, Maria Malagisi, Stephanie Putman

Runner Up:
Alpha Zeta Nu, from Suffolk County Community College – Ammerman – Bridget Dart and Heidi Kiley

JODI ORIEL SCHOLARSHIP

$400 Scholarship Winners:
Carter Alonzo Moreno, Suffolk County Community College
Katherine Pinzon, LaGuardia CC

$175 Scholarship Winners:
Barabara Wheeler/Morales, Clinton Community Colleg
Emily Buschbascher, Onondaga Community College
Taylor Roberts, Jamestown Community College
Nicole Gehan, Fashion Institute of Technology

2019 Hallamrk Awards Publication >>

INTERNATIONAL HALLMARKS AWARDS

3rd Most Distinguished Chapter

Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College

Distinguished Chapter Award

Alpha Eta Psi - Suffolk County Community College, Eastern Campus
Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College

Distinguished Honors In Action Project

Alpha Kappa – Borough of Manhattan Community College
Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College

Distinguished Honors In Action Project – Theme Award

Theme 7 – Power of Connection: Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College

Distinguished College Project Award

Alpha Eta Psi - Suffolk County Community College, Eastern Campus
Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College

INTERNATIONAL REGIONAL HALLMARKS AWARDS

Excellence in Fellowship

New York Region

Excellence in Membership Recruitment

New York Region

INTERNATIONAL INDIVIDUAL HALLMARK AWARDS

Distinguished Regional Officer Team

New York Regional Team, 2018-2019
Karen Fiallos, Jeanelle Singh, Ariel Richard, Nick Contess

Distinguished Regional Officer

Ariel Richard – Executive Secretary
Nick Contess – Alumni Representative

Distinguished Officer Team

Mu Eta Chapter, Broome Community College
Orion Barber, Shyanne Daye, Alexander Lewis

Alpha Sigma Zeta, Onondaga Community College
Jennifer Boback, Brandon DeFrancesco, Katelyn Doner, Michaela Grainger, Katherine Hanson, Chris Holmes, Marigone Istogu, Ben Mastn, Maysarah Mohamed, Mikayla Purcell-Bolha, Cody Ravas

Distinguished Chapter Officer

Michelle Ferraino - Alpha Alpha Upsilon Chapter, Fulton- Montgomery Community College

Distinguished Chapter Member

Dawn Shefler - Mu Eta Chapter, Broome Community College

Alumni of Merit

Jesper Bergstrom - Alpha Alpha Upsilon, Fulton Montgomery Community College
Natalie Ho - Beta Theta Sigma, Fashion Institute of Technology

Paragon Award

Anna Biel – Alpha Alpha Upsilon, Fulton Montgomery Community College
Dianne Conyers – Alpha Theta Phi, LaGuardia Community College

Continued Excellence Award

Irene Byrnes – Mu Eta, Broome Community College

Distinguished College Administrator Award

Dr. Paul Arcario - Provost and Senior Vice President of LaGuardia Community College
Sarah Gaffney – Vice President of Finance, Onondaga Community College

INTERNATIONAL HALLMARKS – New York Region

Most Distinguished Chapter In New York

Winner: Alpha Sigma Zeta, Onondaga Community College
1st Runner Up: Alpha Eta Psi, Suffolk County Community College, Eastern Campus
2nd Runner Up: Alpha Kappa, Borough of Manhattan Community College

Most Distinguished College Projects

Alpha Sigma Zeta - Onondaga Community College
Alpha Eta Psi - Suffolk County Community College, Eastern Campus
Alpha Alpha Upsilon – Fulton Montgomery Community College

Most Distinguished Honors In Action Projects

Alpha Eta Psi – Suffolk County Community College, Eastern Campus
Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College
Alpha Kappa – Borough of Manhattan Community College

HIA Theme 1 - Networks of Life

Winner: Alpha Iota Omicron – Westchester Community College

HIA Theme 2 - Economies of Everything

Winner: Upsilon Epsilon Chapter – Herkimer County Community College

HIA Theme 3 - Politics of Identity

Winner: Xi Kappa – Kingsborough Community College
1st Runner Up: Alpha Psi Kappa – Dutchess Community College
2nd Runner Up: Alpha Delta Gamma – Suffolk County Community College – Grant Campus

Theme 5 – Channels of Creativity

Beta Theta Sigma – Fashion Institute of Technology

HIA Theme 6 – Visions of Justice

Winner: Alpha Kappa – Borough of Manhattan Community College
1st Runner Up: Alpha Iota Upsilon – Genesee Community College
2nd Runner Up: Alpha Theta Phi – LaGuardia Community College

HIA Theme 7 – Powers of Connection

Winner: Alpha Sigma Zeta – Onondaga Community College
1st Runner Up: Alpha Eta Psi – Suffolk County Community College – Eastern
2nd Runner Up: Alpha Theta Iota – Monroe Community College

HIA Theme 8- Worlds of Work

Winner: Mu Eta – Broome Community College

Distinguished Chapter Member

Winner: Dawn Shefler, Mu Eta Chapter – Broome Community College
First Runner Up: Andrea Sanchez Martinez - Alpha Theta Phi Chapter, LaGuardia Community College
Second Runner Up: Jack Joannides - Alpha Iota Omicron Chapter, Westchester Community College

Distinguished Chapter Officer

Winner: Michelle Ferraino - Alpha Alpha Upsilon Chapter, Fulton- Montgomery Community College
First Runner Up: Javair Anderson - Alpha Theta Phi, LaGuardia Community College
Second Runner Up: Jeremiah Konde Chaettle – Alpha Iota Omicron, Westchester Community College

Distinguished Officer Team

Winner: Mu Eta Chapter, Broome Community College
First Runner Up: Alpha Sigma Zeta, Onondaga Community College
Second Runner Up: Alpha Kappa Chapter, Borough of Manhattan Community College

Distinguished Regional Officer

Ariel Richard, Executive Secretary – Alpha Eta Psi

NEW YORK HALLMARKS

Poster Award

Winner: Alpha Theta Phi, LaGuardia Community College
1st Runner Up: Xi Kappa, Kingsborough Community College
2nd Runner Up: Alpha Iota Upsilon, Genesee Community College

Digital Media Award

Winner: Alpha Sigma Zeta, Onondaga Community College
1st Runner Up: Alpha Theta Phi, LaGuardia Community College
2nd Runner Up: Alpha Eta Psi, Suffolk County Community College, Eastern Campus

Phi Theta Kappa Programming Awareness Award

Winner: Alpha Sigma Zeta, Onondaga Community College
1st Runner Up: Alpha Alpha Upsilon, Fulton Montgomery Community College
2nd Runner Up: Alpha Theta Phi, LaGuardia Community College

Chapter Progress Award

Winner: Alpha Alpha Upsilon, Fulton Montgomery Community College
1st Runner Up: Alpha Theta Phi, LaGuardia Community College
2nd Runner Up: Alpha Eta Psi, Suffolk County Community College, Eastern Campus

Leadership Award

Winner: Alpha Sigma Zeta, Onondaga Community College
1st Runner Up: Alpha Eta Psi, Suffolk County Community College, Eastern Campus
2nd Runner Up: Alpha Theta Phi, LaGuardia Community College

Community Service Award

Winner: Lambda Beta, Mohawk Valley Community College
1st Runner Up: Alpha Iota Omicron, Westchester Community College
2nd Runner Up: Alpha Alpha Upsilon, Fulton Montgomery Community College

Fellowship Award

Winner: Alpha Eta Psi, Suffolk County Community College, Eastern Campus
1st Runner Up: Alpha Sigma Zeta, Onondaga Community College
2nd Runner Up: Lambda Beta, Mohawk Valley Community College

Academic Achievement award for a Non-Traditional Student Award

Winner – Marigone Istogu - Alpha Sigma Zeta, Onondaga Community College
Runner Up: Michelle Wilcox – Alpha Eta Psi, Suffolk County Community College, Eastern
Runner Up: Susan Walker - Alpha Alpha Upsilon, Fulton Montgomery Community College
Runner Up: Princess Armstrong - Alpha Alpha Upsilon, Fulton Montgomery CC
Runner Up: Janice Hambor - Alpha Alpha Upsilon, Fulton Montgomery Community College

ADVISOR AWARDS

Distinguished Advisor Award

Winner: Rachele Hall – Alpha Iota Omicron, Westchester Community College

Continued Excellence Award

Winner: Irene Byrnes – Mu Eta, Broome Community College

Distinguished Chapter Advisor Team Award

Anna Biel, Flor Trespalacios, Matthew Kerns – Alpha Alpha Upsilon, Fulton Montgomery Community College

Paragon Award

Winner: Anna Biel – Alpha Alpha Upsilon, Fulton Montgomery Community College
Runner Up: Dianne Conyers - Alpha Theta Phi, LaGuardia Community College
Runner Up: Penny Beale – Alpha Eta Psi, Suffolk County Community College, Eastern
Runner Up: Flor Trespalacios – Alpha Alpha Upsilon, Fulton Montgomery Community College

Horizon Award

Winner – Robin Graff, Alpha Iota Omicron, Westchester Community College

ALL-NY Academic Team

Coca-Cola Gold Scholar

Michelle Wilcox - Alpha Eta Psi, Suffolk County Community College, Eastern
Sukhrob Abdushukurov - Alpha Theta Phi, LaGuardia Community College

Coca-Cola Silver Scholar

Matthew Roman - Akpha Kappa - Borough of Manhattan Community College

Coca-Cola Bronze Scholar

Kristen Quere – Alpha Delta Gamma, Suffolk County Community College, Grant
Katharine Hanson – Alpha Sigma Zeta, Onondaga Community College

2019-2020 NY REGIONAL OFFICERS

President: Kyle Reese - Kingsborough Community College
Southern Vice President: Samantha Parajon – Borough of Manhattan Community College
Western Vice President: Beverly Escobar Gonzalez – Tompkins Cortland Community College
Executive Secretary: Lana Esho – Tompkins Cortland Community College
Alumni Rep: Michelle Ferraino– Fulton Montgomery Community College

Most Distinguished Chapter Finalists

Ninth Finalist
Alpha Eta Psi Chapter

Suffolk County Community College
Selden, New York

Distinguished Chapter Awards

Alpha Eta Psi Chapter
Suffolk County Community College
Selden, New York/p>

Alpha Kappa Chapter
Borough of Manhattan Community College
New York, New York/p>

Alpha Sigma Zeta Chapter
Onondaga Community College
Syracuse, New York/p>

Distinguished Theme Awards - Honors in Action

Theme 3 - Rights and Responsibilities
Alpha Eta Psi Chapter
Suffolk County Community College
Selden, New York

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Awards

Alpha Eta Psi Chapter
Suffolk County Community College
Selden, New York

Distinguished College Project Awards

Alpha Kappa Chapter
Borough of Manhattan Community College
New York, New York/p>

Alpha Sigma Zeta Chapter
Onondaga Community College
Syracuse, New York

Regional Awards for Excellence

CHAPTER ENGAGEMENT

Regional Coordinator
Dr. Annie Tuttle

Associate Regional Coordinator
Dr. Payal Doctor
Regional Officers
Danielle Barrow, Armin Bricic, Carrie Daignault, Jessica Rich, Erick Saldivar

Distinguished Chapter Member Awards

Paul Prageeth Don
Alpha Theta Phi Chapter
LaGuardia Community College
Long Island City, New York

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Awards

Sean Deery, Krystin Kennedy, Felicia Molzon, Gina Shaw, Michelle Wilcox
Alpha Eta Psi Chapter

Suffolk County Community College
Selden, New York

Top 100 Chapters

Alpha Eta Psi Chapter
Suffolk County Community College
Selden, New York

Alpha Kappa Chapter
Borough of Manhattan Community College
New York, New York

Alpha Sigma Zeta Chapter
Onondaga Community College
Syracuse, New York

Alpha Theta Iota Chapter
Monroe Community College
Rochester, New York

REACH Chapters

Alpha Alpha Upsilon Chapter - Fulton-Montgomery Community College
Alpha Delta Gamma Chapter - Suffolk County Community College
Alpha Epsilon Xi Chapter - Columbia-Greene Community College
Alpha Eta Psi Chapter - Suffolk County Community College
Alpha Gamma Nu Chapter - Tompkins Cortland Community College
Alpha Iota Omicron Chapter - Westchester Community College
Alpha Kappa Chapter - Borough of Manhattan Community College
Alpha Phi Sigma Chapter - Rockland Community College
Alpha Pi Beta Chapter - Niagara County Community College
Alpha Pi Tau Chapter - Clinton Community College
Alpha Sigma Zeta Chapter - Onondaga Community College
Alpha Theta Iota Chapter - Monroe Community College
Alpha Theta Phi Chapter - LaGuardia Community College
Alpha Zeta Nu Chapter - Suffolk County Community College
Beta Mu Iota Chapter - Metropolitan College of New York
Beta Phi Gamma Chapter - Guttman Community College
Beta Pi Gamma Chapter - The College of Westchester
Beta Rho Chi Chapter - ASA College
Beta Rho Kappa Chapter - Maria College
Beta Theta Pi Chapter - North Country Community College
Lambda Eta Chapter - SUNY Canton
Lambda Xi Chapter - Morrisville State College
Tau Lambda Chapter - Villa Maria College of Buffalo

Five Star Region Plan

FIVE STAR LEVEL

New York Region

Five Star Chapter Plan

FIVE STAR LEVEL

Alpha Delta Gamma Chapter, Suffolk County Community College
Alpha Eta Psi Chapter, Suffolk County Community College
Alpha Gamma Nu Chapter, Tompkins Cortland Community College
Alpha Iota Omicron Chapter, Westchester Community College
Alpha Kappa Chapter, Borough of Manhattan Community College
Alpha Sigma Zeta Chapter, Onondaga Community College
Alpha Theta Iota Chapter, Monroe Community College
Alpha Theta Phi Chapter, LaGuardia Community College
Beta Theta Sigma Chapter, Fashion Institute of Technology
Lambda Beta Chapter, Mohawk Valley Community College
Upsilon Epsilon Chapter, Herkimer County Community College
Xi Kappa Chapter, Kingsborough Community College

FOUR STAR LEVEL

Alpha Iota Upsilon Chapter, Genesee Community College
Alpha Zeta Nu Chapter, Suffolk County Community College
Lambda Nu Chapter, Bronx Community College

TWO STAR LEVEL

Alpha Alpha Upsilon Chapter, Fulton-Montgomery Community College

ONE STAR LEVEL

Alpha Delta Phi Chapter, Erie Community College
Alpha Epsilon Chi Chapter, Finger Lakes Community College
Alpha Epsilon Delta Chapter, Sullivan County Community College
Alpha Epsilon Xi Chapter, Columbia-Greene Community College
Alpha Eta Theta Chapter, SUNY Delhi
Alpha Kappa Beta Chapter, Jamestown Community College
Alpha Kappa Tau Chapter, Hostos Community College
Alpha Mu Alpha Chapter, Erie Community College
Alpha Nu Chi Chapter, Orange County Community College
Alpha Nu Delta Chapter, Erie Community College
Alpha Phi Sigma Chapter, Rockland Community College
Alpha Pi Beta Chapter, Niagara County Community College
Alpha Pi Eta Chapter, Trocaire College
Alpha Pi Tau Chapter, Clinton Community College
Alpha Psi Kappa Chapter, Dutchess Community College
Alpha Psi Omega Chapter, Jamestown Community College
Alpha Rho Delta Chapter, Ulster County Community College
Alpha Sigma Mu Chapter, Alfred State College
Alpha Xi Sigma Chapter, Hudson Valley Community College
Alpha Zeta Upsilon Chapter, Schenectady County Community College
Beta Alpha Sigma Chapter, Berkeley College
Beta Beta Zeta Chapter, Corning Community College
Beta Kappa Gamma Chapter, Medaille College
Beta Mu Iota Chapter, Metropolitan College of New York
Beta Phi Gamma Chapter, Guttman Community College
Beta Pi Gamma Chapter, The College of Westchester
Beta Rho Chi Chapter, ASA College
Beta Rho Kappa Chapter, Maria College
Beta Tau Iota Chapter, Cayuga Community College
Beta Theta Pi Chapter, North Country Community College
Lambda Eta Chapter, SUNY Canton
Lambda Sigma Chapter, Queensborough Community College
Lambda Xi Chapter, Morrisville State College
Mu Eta Chapter, Broome Community College
Omicron Sigma Chapter, Nassau Community College
Psi Omicron Chapter, Nassau Community College
Tau Lambda Chapter, Villa Maria College of Buffalo
Tau Xi Chapter, Jefferson Community College
Upsilon Beta Chapter, Adirondack Community College

Coca-Cola Gold Scholar

Jessica Rich, Monroe Community College
Felicia Molzon, Suffolk County Community College - Eastern Campus

Coca-Cola Bronze Scholar

Emma Vanderwerken, Herkimer Community College
Victoria Mcewen, Bronx Community College
Jamiee Prass, Monroe Community College

New Century Transfer Scholar

Orion Barber, Broome Community College

New Century Workforce Scholar

Jennifer Edwards, Hudson Valley Community College - Troy Campus

All-NY Academic Team

Tessa Betz, Adirondack Community College
Ashlie Dolphin, Adirondack Community College
Etty Ausch, Borough of Manhattan Community College
Shaiku Jalloh, Borough of Manhattan Community College
Lloyd Plummer, Borough of Manhattan Community College
Victoria Mcewen, Bronx Community College
Malcolm Sowah, Bronx Community College
Orion Barber, Broome Community College
James Gill, Broome Community College
Jessica Rigby, Clinton Community College
Phillip Proper, Columbia-Greene Community College
Jane Suhey, Corning Community College
Leena Trinh Corning Community College
Elizabeth Mahoney, Dutchess Community College
Charity Weke, Dutchess Community College
Lauren Aldrich, Dutchess Community College
Veronica Evanega, Dutchess Community College
Shamara Mackey Holmes, Erie Community College
Ibtisam Omar, Erie Community College
Austin Wheeler, Erie Community College
Ifeade Adedokun, Fashion Institute of Technology
Amy Haase, Fashion Institute of Technology
Emma Shepherd, Fashion Institute of Technology
Luyao Wu, Fashion Institute of Technology
Althea Jones-Johnson, Finger Lakes Community College
Christa Pruitt, Finger Lakes Community College
Jesper Bergstrom, Fulton-Montgomery Community College
Yuki Lai, Genesee Community College
Joana Reiko Sato, Genesee Community College
Melise Douglas, Guttman Community College
Menahem Haike, Guttman Community College
Sabrina Whitney, Guttman Community College
Emma Vanderwerken, Herkimer County Community College
Swimi Kolancheril, Hostos Community College
Matthew Townsell, Hostos Community College
Jennifer Edwards, Hudson Valley Community College
Melissa Kern, Hudson Valley Community College
Inesa Pengu, Hudson Valley Community College
Nathanael Savasta, Hudson Valley Community College
Kathryn Nicholson, Jamestown Community College
Marina Kessler, Jamestown Community College
Johanna Nordland, Jamestown Community College
Jordan Harris, Jefferson Community College
Morgan Warren, Jefferson Community College
Momna Ahmed, Kingsborough Community College
Kiara Clarke-Knight, Kingsborough Community College
Huiling Cai, LaGuardia Community College
Sanjib Lamichhane, LaGuardia Community College
Jiancai Zhu, Mohawk Valley Community College
Armin Bricic, Mohawk Valley Community College
Mya Kyaw, Mohawk Valley Community College
Claire Parisi, Mohawk Valley Community College
Jaimee Prass, Monroe Community College
Jessica Rich, Monroe Community College
Ashley Hassen, Niagara County Community College
Louis Volpe, Niagara County Community College
Matthew Honeywell, Onondaga Community College
Giavanna Sylvester, Onondaga Community College
Amanpreet Bassi, Orange County Community College
Brittny Harris, Orange County Community College
Julie Prager, Orange County Community College
Samantha Welsh, Orange County Community College
Makheni Jean-Pierre Queensborough Community College
Voon Sheng Tsoi, Queensborough Community College
Surah Rosenberg, Rockland Community College
Kanita Ahmad, Schenectady County Community College
Evan Breau, Schenectady County Community College
Sarah Feder, Suffolk County Community College
Tayler Fichtner, Suffolk County Community College
Kevin Herrera, Suffolk County Community College
Angel-Rose Weber, Suffolk County Community College
Susan Campos, Suffolk County Community College
Amanda Jaenicke, Suffolk County Community College
Felicia Molzon, Suffolk County Community College
Gina Shaw, Suffolk County Community College
Conor Mulvaney, Suffolk County Community College
Samantha Savvides, Suffolk County Community College
Tiffani Coohill, Ulster County Community College
Jeralyn Tiernan, Ulster County Community College
Angel Dario Pereira, Westchester Community College
Fahd Suleman, Westchester Community College

INTERNATIONAL HALLMARKS – NEW YORK REGION

Most Distinguished Chapter In New York

Winner: Alpha Eta Psi
Suffolk County Community College
Eastern Campus

1st Runner Up: Alpha Kappa
Borough of Manhattan Community College

2nd Runner Up: Alpha Sigma Zeta
Onondaga Community College

Most Distinguished College Projects

Alpha Kappa
Borough of Manhattan Community College

Alpha Sigma Zeta
Onondaga Community College

Alpha Eta Psi
Suffolk County Community College Eastern Campus

Most Distinguished Honors In Action Projects

Alpha Eta Psi
Suffolk County Community College
Eastern Campus

Alpha Sigma Zeta
Onondaga Community College

Alpha Kappa
Borough of Manhattan Community College

HIA Theme 1- Myth and Reality

Winner: Alpha Sigma Zeta
Onondaga Community College

1st Runner Up: Alpha Iota Upsilon
Genesee Community College

2nd Runner Up: Beta Theta Sigma
Fashion Institute of Technology

HIA Theme 2- Individualism and Collectivism

1st Place Winner: Alpha Kappa
Borough of Manhattan Community College

HIA Theme 3- Rights and Responsibilities

Winner: Alpha Eta Psi
Suffolk County Community College
Eastern Campus

1st Runner Up: Alpha Theta Iota
Monroe Community College

2nd Runner Up: Xi Kappa
Kingsborough Community College

HIA Theme 4- Peace and War

Winner: Alpha Theta Phi
LaGuardia Community College

1st Runner Up: Lambda Nu
Bronx Community College

HIA Theme 7- Innovation and Replication

Winner: Mu Eta
Broome Community College

Distinguished Chapter Member

Winner: Paul Prageeth Don
Alpha Theta Phi
LaGuardia Community College

First Runner Up: Pinar Kanay
Xi Kappa
Kingsborough Community College

Second Runner Up: Kevin Carr
Mu Eta
Broome Community College

Distinguished Chapter Officer

Winner: Nikolaos Panaousis
Alpha Theta Phi
LaGuardia Community College

First Runner Up: Mya Kyaw
Lambda Beta
Mohawk Valley Community College

Second Runner Up: Claire Parisi
Lambda Beta
Mohawk Valley Community College

Distinguished Officer Team

Winner: Alpha Eta Psi
Suffolk County Community College
Eastern Campus
Sean Deery, Felicia Molzon, Krystin Kennedy, Gina Shaw, Michelle Wilcox

First Runner Up: Beta Theta Sigma
Fashion Institute of Technology
Heather Henriksen, Nikita Kohli, Luyao Wu, Delisha Parris Second Runner Up: Alpha Iota Omicron, Westchester Community College Melany Davila, Elizabeth Lugones, Ryan Dwyer, Brenda Hernandez, Maria DiGregorio, Samantha Renta

NEW YORK AWARDS

Poster Award

Winner: Xi Kappa
Kingsborough Community College

1st Runner Up: Alpha Theta Phi
LaGuardia Community College

2nd Runner Up: Alpha Delta Gamma
Suffolk County Community College
Grant Campus

Yearbook Award

Winner: Alpha Eta Psi
Suffolk County Community College
Eastern Campus

Digital Media Award

Winner: Alpha Eta Psi
Suffolk County Community College
Eastern Campus

1st Runner Up: Alpha Theta Phi
LaGuardia Community College

2nd Runner Up: Alpha Sigma Zeta
Onondaga Community College

Phi Theta Kappa Programming Awareness Award

Winner: Alpha Sigma Zeta
Onondaga Community College

1st Runner Up: Lambda Beta
Mohawk Valley Community College

2nd Runner Up: Alpha Eta Psi
Suffolk County Community College
Eastern Campus

Chapter Progress Award

Winner: Alpha Eta Psi
Suffolk County Community College
Eastern Campus

1st Runner Up: Lambda Nu
Bronx Community College

Leadership Award

Winner: Alpha Theta Phi
LaGuardia Community College

1st Runner Up: Lambda Beta
Mohawk Valley Community College

2nd Runner Up: Alpha Sigma Zeta
Onondaga Community College

Community Service Award

Winner: Alpha Sigma Zeta
Onondaga Community College

1st Runner Up: Mu Eta
Broome Community College

2nd Runner Up: Lambda Beta
Mohawk Valley Community College

Fellowship Award

Winner: Alpha Gamma Nu
Tompkins Cortland Community College

1st Runner Up: Alpha Sigma Zeta
Onondaga Community College

2nd Runner Up: Lambda Beta
Mohawk Valley Community College

Academic Achievement award for a Non-Traditional Student Award

Winner – Lakisha Sims
Alpha Theta Iota, Monroe Community College

Runner Up: Kevin
Mu Eta, Broome Community College

Runner Up: Thomas Joy
Xi Kappa
Kingsborough Community College

Runner Up: Mary Naughton
Alpha Theta Phi
LaGuardia Community College

Runner Up: Wei-Cheng Lin
Alpha Theta Phi
LaGuardia Community College

ADVISOR AWARDS

Distinguished Advisor Award

Winner: Yvonne Erazo-Davila
Lambda Nu, Bronx Community College

Runner-Up: Helen-Margaret Nasser
Xi Kappa
Kingsborough Community College

Continued Excellence Award

Winner: Irene Byrnes
Mu Eta
Broome Community College

Distinguished Chapter Advisor Team Award

Steve Frisbee and Liz Doherty
Lamda Beta
Mohawk Valley Community College

Paragon Award

Winner: Dianne Conyers
Alpha Theta Phi
LaGuardia Community College

Runner Up: Tiffany Dubon
Lambda Nu
Bronx Community College

Runner Up: Indira Skoric
Xi Kappa
Kingsborough Community College

Runner Up: Scott Rudd
Alpha Theta Iota
Monroe Community College

Distinguished Chapter Awards

Alpha Theta Iota Chapter
Monroe Community College
Rochester, New York

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Awards

Alpha Delta Gamma Chapter
Suffolk County Community College
Brentwood, New York

Alpha Iota Omicron Chapter
Westchester Community College
Valhalla, New York

Alpha Theta Iota Chapter
Monroe Community College
Rochester, New York

Distinguished College Project Awards

Alpha Eta Psi Chapter
Suffolk County Community College
Riverhead, New York

Alpha Kappa Chapter
Borough of Manhattan Community College
New York, New York

Alpha Sigma Zeta Chapter
Onondaga Community College
Syracuse, New York

Regional Coordinator Distinguished Service Award

Dr. Alexander D'Erizans
New York Regional Coordinator

Distinguished Advisor Awards

Robin Graff
Alpha Iota Omicron Chapter
Westchester Community College
Valhalla, New York

Distinguished Chapter Officer Awards

Ashleigh Riley
Alpha Iota Omicron Chapter
Westchester Community College
Valhalla, New York

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Awards

Catrice Adu
Joshua Askins
Jordan Black
Jeana Clocksin
Margaret De La Rosa Nunez
Elizabeth De Meyer
Kaitlin Hawkins-Rusch
Alana Holt
Gialeigh Liou
Ana Llopis
Alexia McFadden
Tom Mousso
Jessica Rich
Christopher Scheitinger
Peter Shur
Nicole Simmons
Joshua Vanderbilt

Alpha Theta Iota Chapter
Monroe Community College
Rochester, New York

Top 100 Chapters

Alpha Kappa Chapter
Borough of Manhattan Community College
New York, New York

Alpha Theta Iota Chapter
Monroe Community College
Rochester, New York

Guistwhite Scholarship – WINNER

Anthony Mercurio
Suffolk County Community College – Grant Campus

Coca-Cola new Century Scholars –WINNER

Sean Deery
Suffolk Community College, Eastern Campus

Coca-Cola Community College Academic Team - GOLD

Toa Hong
Queensborough Community College

Jordan Black
Monroe Community College

Daniel Owusu
Westchester Community College

Coca-Cola Community College Academic Team - SILVER

Amanda Deavers
Cayuga Community College

Kevin Alejandro Garcia Mejia
Westchester Community College

Anthony Mercurio
Suffolk County Community College – Grant Campus

Coca-Cola Community College Academic Team - BRONZE

Heather Flewelling
Onondaga Community College

Emma Colchamiro
Rockland Community College

Lauren Bury
Suffolk County Community College – Grant Campus

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Award

Alpha Theta Iota Chapter
Monroe Community College

Mu Eta Chapter Broome
Community College

Alpha Iota Upsilon Chapter
Genesee Community College

Distinguished Chapter Officer Award

Ashleigh Riley
Alpha Iota Omicron Chapter
Westchester Community College

Anthony Mercurio
Alpha Delta Gamma Chapter
Suffolk County Community College

Haley Hurst
Alpha Sigma Zeta Chapter
Onondaga Community College

Distinguished Chapter Member Award

Bobby Jo Gillette
Beta Beta Zeta Chapter
Corning Community College

Jessica Guiracocha
Alpha Gamma Nu Chapter
Tompkins Cortland Community College

Breyana Clark
Alpha Theta Iota Chapter
Monroe Community College

Distinguished Chapter Award

Alpha Theta Iota Chapter
Monroe Community College

Alpha Kappa Chapter
Borough of Manhattan Community College

Alpha Delta Gamma Chapter
Suffolk County Community College

Distinguished College Project Award

Alpha Kappa Chapter
Borough of Manhattan Community College - Job Placement

Alpha Sigma Zeta Chapter
Onondaga Community College – Scholar to Scholar Peer-Mentor Program

Alpha Eta Psi Chapter
Suffolk County Community College - Promoting Achieve the Dream on our campus

Honors in Action Project Award

Alpha Theta Iota Chapter
Monroe Community College
Theme 3 - Rights and Responsibilities

Alpha Iota Omicron Chapter
Westchester Community College
Theme 6 - Natural and Engineered

Alpha Delta Gamma Chapter
Suffolk County Community College
Theme 1 - Myth and Reality

Distinguished Theme Award - Honors in Action

Theme 1 - Myth and Reality
Alpha Delta Gamma Chapter
Suffolk County Community College

Theme 2 - Individualism and Collectivism
Xi Kappa Chapter
Kingsborough Community College

Theme 3 - Rights and Responsibilities
Alpha Theta Iota Chapter
Monroe Community College

Theme 4 - Peace and War
Lambda Beta Chapter
Mohawk Valley Community College

Theme 5 - Beauty and Vulgarity
Lambda Nu Chapter
Bronx Community College

Theme 6 - Natural and Engineered
Alpha Iota Omicron Chapter
Westchester Community College

Theme 8 - Nostalgia and Pathos
Alpha Sigma Zeta Chapter
Onondaga Community College

Paragon Awards for New Advisors

Jacqueline Barstow
Alpha Sigma Zeta Chapter
Onondaga Community College
Syracuse, New York

Continued Excellence Awards for Advisors

Irene Byrnes
Mu Eta Chapter
Broome Community College
Binghamton, New York

Distinguished Chapter Member Awards

Erica Nieves
Alpha Theta Phi Chapter
LaGuardia Community College
Long Island City, New York

Top 100 Chapters

Alpha Iota Omicron Chapter
Westchester Community College
Valhalla, New York

Alpha Iota Upsilon Chapter
Genesee Community College
Batavia, New York

Alpha Theta Iota Chapter
Monroe Community College
Rochester, New York

Alpha Theta Phi Chapter
LaGuardia Community College
Long Island City, New York

Xi Kappa Chapter
Kingsborough Community College
Brooklyn, New York